Editor, The Sun:
[…] Therefore, a voting conflict would be created if a county commissioner were to vote on any measure that would financially affect himself or herself, or that he or she knows will financially affect a principal by whom he or she is retained, a relative, a business associate, or another person or entity listed in the statute.
When determining whether “special private gain or loss” will occur, Section 112.3143(1)(d) specifies several factors must be considered, including the “degree to which there is uncertainty at the time of the vote as to whether there would be any economic benefit or harm to the public officer, his or her relative, business associate, or principal and, if so, the nature or degree of the economic benefit or harm . . .” In a number of opinions, the Commission on Ethics has found that the potential effects of a vote to be too “remote and speculative” to constitute the “special private gain or loss” required to violate the statute, when the potential financial effect of the vote on an individual enumerated