Editor, The Sun:
[…] You state that in your work as a mortgage loan officer, you provide residential home mortgages to individuals and families. You indicate that allegations have been raised that when you vote on individual applications to change zoning in your official capacity as a County Commissioner, there is a conflict of interest because your votes to approve such individual applications will increase the number of residential properties available, thereby increasing the number of potential mortgage loan customers.
The statute applicable to your inquiry is Section 112.3143(3), Florida Statutes.1 Section 112.3143(3), which is part of the voting conflict statute, states:
No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer.
The statute defines “special private gain or loss” as an “economic benefit or harm that would inure to the officer, his or her relative, business associate or principal[.]” See Section 112.3143(1)(d), Florida Statutes.